BALKANFILA
History
Home FAQ Contact Terms


 • MEMBERS
Philatelic Federations
Bureau
 • NEWSLETTER
 • TIMETABLE
 • MINUTES & REPORTS
 • HISTORY
Exhibitions
Regulations
Editions
 • LIBRARY
Catalogues
Stamps • Medals • Prizes
 • PROPOSAL  • F.B.P.F.
regulation
logo & flag
location
 • TO SOLVE:
frames
Essen summons
 • BALKANMAX
 • BALKAN EVENTS
 • LINKS

 BALKANFILA EXHIBITIONS

In 1965, the Union of Philatelists in Bulgaria had decided to organize a Philatelic Exhibition with the name "Balkanfila". The invitation was open to collectors of all Balkan countries. This idea was accepted with great enthusiasm by all Balkan Philatelic Federations, so the decision was taken to set up a similar exhibition every two years, in a different city each time, with the intention that all countries will take turns in hosting the event. Balkanfila exhibitions were regularly held until 1991. Sixteen years later, in 2007, the Turkish Philatelic Federation undertook the organization of Balkanfila XIV, with great success and lot of promises for the future.
Year Edition Period City Country Participated countries

2016

XVIII

May 5 - 0

Tirane

Albania

AL, BG, GR, HR, MA, MO, RO, SI, SR, TR, CY

2014

XVII

April 5 - 7

Vidin

Bulgaria

AL, BG, GR, MA, RO, SI, TR, SR, CY

2012

XVI

May 24 - 27

Maribor

Slovenia

AL, BG, GR, MA, RO, SL, TR, SR

2010

XV

October 28 - 31

Plovdiv

Bulgaria

AL, BG, GR, MA, MO, RO, SL, TR, SR, CY

2007

XIV

October 28 - November 3

Istanbul

Turkey

AL, BA, BG, GR, MA, RO, SL, TR, SR

1991

XIII

September 20-25

Bacau

Romania

AL, BG, GR, RO, TR, YU, MO

1989

XII

September 30 - October 8

Thessaloniki

Greece

AL, BG, GR, TR, YU

1987

XI

September 19-26

Novi Sad

Yugoslavia

BG, GR, RO,YU

1985

X

November 29 - December 6

Vratza

Bulgaria

BG, GR, RO, TR, YU

1983

IX

December 17-21

Bucharest

Romania

AL, BG, GR, RO, TR, YU

1981

VIII

August 8-16

Istanbul

Turkey

AL, BG, GR, RO, TR, YU

1979

VII

November 24-30

Athens

Greece

AL, BG, GR, RO, TR, YU

1977

VI

October 24-30

Beograd

Yugoslavia

BG, GR, RO, TR, YU

1975

V

September 27 - October 5

Sofia

Bulgaria

BG, GR, RO, TR, YU

1973

IV

October 26 - November 5

Izmir

Turkey

AL, BG, GR, RO, TR, YU

1971

III

May 27 - June 5

Bucharest

Romania

BG, GR, RO, TR, YU

1966

II

September 3-11

Istanbul

Turkey

AL, BG, GR, RO, TR, YU

1965

I

August 7-15

Varna

Bulgaria

AL, BG, GR, RO, TR, YU

 

 

Balkanfila XVIII - Tirane 2016 (May 5 - 9, 2016)

 

Grand Prix Honour Class: 

 

Grand Prix Balkan Competition: 

Spas PANCHEV (Bulgaria): Pre-Liberation Post Offices in Bulgaria 1840- 1879

Grand Prix for non-Balkan residents: 

Grand Prix National: 

Joseph HACKMEY (Turkey): Ottoman post Offices in the Albania and Kosovo

 

   

 

 

Balkanfila XVII - Vidin 2014 (April 5 - 7, 2014)

 

Grand Prix Honour Class: 

 

Grand Prix Balkan Competition: 

............

Grand Prix for non-Balkan residents: 

Grand Prix National: 

..............

 

 

 

Balkanfila XVI - Maribor 2012 (May 24 - 27, 2012)

 

Grand Prix Honour Class: 

 

Grand Prix Balkan Competition: 

.........

Grand Prix for non-Balkan residents: 

Grand Prix National: 

...........

 

 

 

Balkanfila XV - Plovdiv 2010 (October 28 - 31, 2010)

 

Grand Prix Honour Class: 

 

Grand Prix Balkan Competition: 

Edip Agaogullari (Turkey): The Postal History of Thrace

Grand Prix for non-Balkan residents: 

Grand Prix National: 

Nikolay Mandrovsky (Russia): Bulgaria

 

 

 

Balkanfila XIV - Istanbul 2007 (October 28 - November 3, 2007)

 

Grand Prix Honour Class: 

Emmanuel Mavrides (Greece): The 1896 first Olympics 

Grand Prix Balkan Competition: 

Manolis Mylonakis (Greece): Postal history of Crete

Grand Prix for non-Balkan residents: 

Mehmet Basaran (UK): The first stamps of Ottoman Empire 1863-1865

Grand Prix National: 

Turgut Telman (Turkey): Classic Crescent and Star stamps

 

 

 

Balkanfila XIII - Bacau 1991 (September 20-25, 1991)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Yalcin Bicioglu (Turkey): The Anatolia Government

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Stefanos Kalligas (Greece): Large Hermes Heads 1861-1885

Grand Prix National: 

Mircea Stanculescu (Romania): Romania Postal History 1790-1872

 

 

 

Balkanfila XII - Thessaloniki 1989 (September 30 - October 8, 1989)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Gerassimos Zissimatos (Greece): Postal History of Dodecanese

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Costas Matthaios (Greece): Large Hermes Heads

Grand Prix for non-Balkan residents:

Otto Hornung (UK): Turkey

Grand Prix National: 

Athanassios Kadinopoulos (Greece): Large Hermes Heads

 

 

 

Balkanfila XI - Novi Sad 1987 (September 19-26, 1987)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

George Dolianitis (Greece): Greek First Flights

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Yalcin Bicioglou (Turkey): Classic period of Ottoman Empire

Grand Prix National: 

Velizar Kardos (Yugoslavia): Principality of Serbia 1840-1872

 

 

 

Balkanfila X - Vratza 1985 (November 29 - December 6, 1985)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Vojin Visacki (Yugoslavia): "Vojna granica"

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Nia Stratou (Greece): Postal History of the Aegean Sea

Grand Prix National: 

Bratan Raltchev (Bulgaria): Classic Bulgaria 1879-1901

 

 

 

Balkanfila IX - Bucuresti 1983 (December 17-21, 1983)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Angelos Papaioannou (Greece): Postal History of Crete

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Vedat Cocak (Turkey)

Grand Prix National: 

Dimitri Pishoski (Romania)

 

 

 

Balkanfila VIII - Istanbul 1981 (August 8-16, 1981)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

E. Deris (Turkey): Classic Turkey

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Vassilios Arapoyiannis (Greece): Greek Air Mails

Grand Prix National: 

Hiluyi Bayindir (Turkey): First Classic Editions of Turkey

 

 

 

Balkanfila VII - Athens 1979 (November 24-30, 1979)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Cengiz Arsman (Turkey): Postal History of Ottoman Empire

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Angelos Papaioannou (Greece): Small Hermes Heads

Grand Prix National: 

George Trefonas (USA.): Large Hermes Heads

 

 

 

Balkanfila VI - Beograd 1977 (October 24-30, 1977)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Vasil Karaivanof (Bulgaria): First Bulgaria Editions

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Vedat Kocak (Turkey): Collection of first Editions of Turkey and Duloz

Grand Prix National:  

Mihajlo Janjic (Yugoslavia): Specialised Serbia Collection 1840-1920

 

 

 

Balkanfila V - Sofia 1975 (September 27 - October 5, 1975)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Ara Garmiryan (Turkey): Turkey Specialised Collection

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Ludovic Dengel (Romania): Transylvania Cancellations

Grand Prix National: 

Theodor Popov (Bulgaria): Preclassic and Classic Bulgaria

 

 

 

Balkanfila IV - Izmir 1973 (October 26 - November 5, 1973)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Ara Garmiryan (Turkey): Turkey Specialised Collection

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Charilaos Binos (Greece): Large Hermes Heads

Grand Prix National: 

Teufik Kuyas (Turkey): Anatolia Overprints

 

 

 

Balkanfila I?I - Bucuresti 1971 (May 27 - June 5, 1971)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Theodor Popov (Bulgaria): Bulgaria Specialised Collection

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Orhan Brandt (Turkey): Enetian and Austrian Post Offices in Near East

Grand Prix National: 

Ludovic Dengel (Romania): Romania 1858-1872

 

 

 

Balkanfila II - Istanbul 1966 (September 3-11, 1966)

 

Grand Prix Classe d' Honneur: 

Cemil Filmer (Turkey): Turkey Specialised Collection

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Nicolaos Vasdekis (Greece): Large Hermes Heads

Grand Prix National: 

Aram Hocalanyan (Turkey): Turkey Specialised Collection

 

 

 

Balkanfila I - Varna 1965 (August 7-15, 1965)

 

Grand Prix Interbalkanique: 

Cemil Filmer (Turkey): Turkey Specialised Collection

Grand Prix National: 

Theodor Popov (Bulgaria): Bulgaria Specialised Collection